6 Comments
[…] Nothing in § 7343 can be construed as a "distinct[] express[ion]" of

an intent to override or supplant the § 7701(a)(1) definition of a "person." To the contrary, § 7343 reads quite naturally as a supplement to or clarification of this latter definition: § 7701(a)(1) provides that the term "person" "mean[s] and include[s] an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation," and § 7343 then builds upon this definition by specifying that it "includes" certain individuals who act on behalf of a corporation or partnership -- i.e., "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."