here’s the link to that lengthy reply.
[…] Words in the plural form shall include the singular, and vice versa, and words importing the masculine gender shall include the feminine. The terms “includes” and “including” do not exclude things not enumerated which are in the same general class [similar to 7701(c) above but with 'same general class' qualifier instead of 'otherwise within the meaning of the term defined']."
here's another:
- 27 CFR § 447.11 - Meaning of terms.
"When used in this part [specific location] and in forms prescribed under this part [specific forms], where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof [we saw that exact phrase at 7701(a)], terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this section [same instructions as above]. Words in the plural form shall include the singular, and vice versa, and words imparting the masculine gender shall include the feminine. The terms “includes” and “including” do not exclude other things not enumerated which are in the same general class or are otherwise within the scope thereof." [shown here with the 'same general class' and 'within the scope thereof' qualifiers.]
So, look, I can do this all day.